General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 6 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: 6 to 8 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Frilled petals are white with a red center
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Trade name information:
Series: Rhapsodie
Cultivar name: 'Susi'
Common names
  • African Violet
  • Cape Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Streptocarpus
  • Synonym: Saintpaulia

Photo Gallery
Photo by bwv998
Photo by bwv998

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page