General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image
Common names
  • Coleus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Coleus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Plectranthus scutellarioides
  • Synonym: Solenostemon scutellarioides

Photo Gallery
Photo by blue23rose
Location: Elberfeld, Indiana
Date: 2018-07-26
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Kalama, wa
Date: 2023-07-08
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7A
Date: 2017-06-28
Coleus Inferno:  leaves of many colors.
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7A
Date: 2019-09-14
Such beauty and detail ... in a leaf.
Location: Kalama, wa
Date: 2023-09-29
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: My garden, central NJ, Zone 7A
Date: 2019-06-22
Aptly named, foliage really is on fire.  Outstanding.
Location: Elberfeld, Indiana
Date: 2018-08-06
Location: Elberfeld, Indiana
Date: 2018-08-06
Location: Longwood Gardens PA
Date: 2023-09-20
glowing in setting sun
Location: Lincoln NE zone 5
Date: 2017-04-20
Location: AgriLife North Farm, Overton, TX
Date: 2016-06-23
  • Uploaded by jon
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
paleohunter On April 2, 2022 Obtained plant
paleohunter On April 10, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Coleus Inferno by Njiris Jun 28, 2017 4:59 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Golden Sedum (Sedum adolphi)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.