General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 12 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 8 to 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Purple
Other: Purple shades with white markings
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Spring
Fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: AM/AOS

Image
Trade name information:
Series: Marfitch
Trade Name: 'Howard's Dream'
Cultivar name: 'Marfitch Howard's Dream'
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aliceara
  • Synonym: Beallara

Photo Gallery
Photo by Ted5310
Photo by Ted5310
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula
Photo by Ursula
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-07-22
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-12-12

Date: 2016-12-05
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-09-12
Location: Palm Sunday Orchid Show, MI
Date: 3-2008
Photo by Ted5310

Date: 2009-07-18
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-07-21
Opening bud
Photo by Ursula
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-06-12
When moving plants around today, I noticed a bloom spike on this
Location: Palm Sunday Orchid Show, MI
Date: 3-2008
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2017-07-21
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-09-12
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-09-12
Location: Sebastian, Florida
Date: 2016-09-12

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.