General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: To 12 feet (3.5 m)
Plant Spread: To 12 feet (3.5 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: Berries white or yellow when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Year Round
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Bog gardening
Edible Parts: Fruit
Resistances: Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Fruit is poisonous
Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus.
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Remove seeds from berry which contains chemicals that inhibit germination.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Tree Philodendron
  • Cut-Leaf Philodendron
  • Split Leaf Philodendron
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum
  • Synonym: Philodendron bipinnatifidum
  • Synonym: Philodendron selloum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 19, 2011 6:59 PM concerning plant:
    Tree Philodendron is one of the hardiest of all Philos, but it does get big, growing up to fifteen feet tall and wide! It has single unbranched stems with large, many lobed, 3 ft. long leaves. Thaumatophyllum bipinnatifidum prefers bright light, warmth and humidity.
Plant Events from our members
MySecretIslandGarden On July 30, 2022 Maintenance performed
Taming the beast. 6 or 7 young plants are growing around the mommas.
MySecretIslandGarden On June 2, 2022 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This does not appear to be Monstera by plantladylin Mar 1, 2018 4:52 PM 1
This does not appear to be P. bipennifolium by plantladylin Mar 19, 2018 4:15 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coleus Redhead"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.