Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Hybridizer: Bauer-Coble
Year Of Registration: 1989
Year Of Introduction (May Differ From Registry): 1989
Classification: Japanese (Ensata)
Registered Height: 35.5 inches (90 cm)
Bloom Season: Early Mid
Bloom Color Classification: Violet
Bloom Color Description: Dark red violet
Style Arm Color: Dark violet
Foliage: Variegated
Awards: Honorable Mention: 1992

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Other: showy variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: wine-red
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs repotting every 2 to 3 years
Ploidy: Diploid
Parentage: Sport of I. ensata var. spontanea - plant from Japan through A. Hazzard.

Image
Common names
  • Japanese Iris
  • Iris
  • Hanashobu
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Iris ensata
  • Synonym: Iris kaempferi
Also sold as:
  • Iris ensata 'Variegata'

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
eclayne On June 20, 2015 Bloomed
eclayne On June 24, 2014 Bloomed
KelliW On October 4, 2018 Obtained plant
from cascadia iris
CHERYLAWILSON On June 2, 2013 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page