Appleblossom Grass (Oenothera lindheimeri Gaudi™ Red) in the Oenotheras Database

Trade name information:
Series: Gaudi™
Trade Name: Red
Cultivar name: 'Florgaured'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wandflower
Give a thumbs up Appleblossom Grass

Botanical names:
Oenothera lindheimeri Accepted
Gaura lindheimeri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 - 12 inches
Plant Spread: 6 - 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Daylily & Lantana"