General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image
Common names
  • Primula
  • Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Primula acaulis subsp. acaulis
  • Synonym: Primula vulgaris

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.