General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bi-Color: Rich pink-lavender with white in the throat
Flower Time: Spring
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Awards and Recognitions: Other: FCC/AOS

Image
Common names
  • Orchid
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Guarianthe skinneri
  • Synonym: Cattleya skinneri
Also sold as:
  • Cattleya skinneri 'Hetti Jacobs'
  • Cattleya skinneri 'Heidi Jacobs'

Comments:
  • Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10b) on Mar 27, 2017 9:54 PM concerning plant:
    Based on a discussion at RVO's OrchidTalk Forums, it seems that this cultivar has had a few different names. 'Heiti Jacobs' is the name under which it was awarded and thus the appropriate name. It is also sometimes sold as 'Hetti Jacobs' and 'Heidi Jacobs'. As to which one was the intended name is anyone's guess.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.