Heart Fern (Parahemionitis cordata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Heart Fern
Give a thumbs up Heart Leaf Fern

Botanical names:
Parahemionitis cordata Accepted
Mickelopteris cordata Synonym

Also sold as:
Hemionitis arifolia

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 to 12 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Bog gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Sunburn on the top leaf

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What Plant is This? by pat3cia Oct 6, 2018 2:41 PM 8
Fern ID by HamiltonSquare Jan 1, 2018 9:58 PM 15
Any Fern officianado's out there? by plantladylin Apr 9, 2017 6:25 PM 6
Confused about this one by plantladylin Apr 8, 2017 5:16 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Echinopsis 'Daydream'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.