General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 feet - 12 feet
Plant Spread: 4 feet - 6 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Clusters of small orange-red berries
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Creamy yellowish-white
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Umbrella Tree
  • Umbrella Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Heptapleurum arboricola
  • Synonym: Schefflera arboricola

Photo Gallery
Location: Galveston, Texas
Date: 2020-12-09
Fascinating to look at
Location: Virginia Beach
Date: March 6 2022
In the hotel I’m staying at
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2019-10-11
From a plant that only filled pot width 3 years ago to this one t
Location: my garden, Florida
Date: 2018-07-16
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-08-20
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 11/27/21
Six new leaves in 5 wks. after beheading this 5' mother plant.

Date: 2021-09-19
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-08-20
Location: St. Augustine, FL
Date: 2021-12-11
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2024-03-14

Date: 2016-10-22
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-08-11
Aerial roots.
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2018-08-11
Aerial roots.

Date: Sep 24, 2011 8:14 AM
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2016-02-18

Date: February 3, 2008
Location: Sebastian,  Florida
Date: 2019-04-16
Variegated type
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-05-02
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2019-04-08
2 year old plant
Location: Temple, Texas 
Date: April 2019
3 y.o. healthy, happy specimen in semi-outdoor (open ceiling) atr

Date: 2012-12-17

Cutting
Location: At our garden - Central Valley area, CA
Date: 2012-03-04
Our dwarf schefflera after 5 Years!
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-15
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-06-15

Date: July 17, 2011
Uploaded by sedumzz

Date: 2012-12-17

Date: 2012-12-17
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-01-16

Date: 2013-06-01
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-09-04
Aerial roots.
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2016-09-04
Aerial roots.
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20
Location: Achadas da Cruz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-20
Location: Opp, AL
Date: 2015-06-01
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2014-02-14
Location: Sydney Australia
Date: 2019-07-20
wild seeding at base of eucalypt

Date: 2016-08-13

Date: 2017-08-27
Location: Porto Moniz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-19
Location: Porto Moniz - Madeira
Date: 2023-04-19
Location: At our old apartment patio - Pleasanton, CA
Date: 2007-05-28
Our dwarf schefflera in 2007
Uploaded by ljones26
Uploaded by lisam0313
Location: Sydney Australia
Date: 2019-07-20
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Sep 19, 2011 4:31 PM concerning plant:
    This is a plant from a dish garden we received for our 15th anniversary. We've been married 42 years and the tree has grown and bloomed. Originally thought I'd plant it in the yard when it got large enough but it's remained a container plant all these years. It sits out under taller trees in the backyard and the roots have escaped the drainage holes of the pot into the ground. I'm considering cutting the old plastic pot away but can't decide whether I want to let it grow where it is or get a new container for it!
Plant Events from our members
bouncyshamrocks On March 2, 2020 Obtained plant
bouncyshamrocks On September 12, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Does anyone else suspect this might be S. actinophylla? by purpleinopp Dec 18, 2016 4:08 PM 5
Schefflera arboricola by purpleinopp Aug 17, 2021 9:47 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Ground Cover"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.