General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 36 inches - 48 inches
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Dwarf Tree Fern
  • Silver Lady Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oceaniopteris gibba
  • Synonym: Blechnum gibbum

Photo Gallery
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: My greenhouse, Florida
Date: 2019-03-25
over 20 years old. Very slow growing
Photo by Hamwild

Date: September 8, 2011
Location: The Fata Morgana Greenhouse at Prague Botanic Garden
credit: kasparova

Date: September 8, 2011
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.