PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'Eva')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

How To Create Humidity for Your HouseplantsHow To Create Humidity for Your Houseplants
By threegardeners on August 29, 2011

Humidity is sometimes very important; it can make the difference between a lovely houseplant and a spectacular houseplant. This article will demonstrate some of the ways to create humidity.

(Full article15 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Longwood Gardens in March by crawgarden Mar 19, 2021 1:39 PM 1
tell me what I need to fill a 55 gallon fish tank terrarium. by vinbis1 Feb 22, 2018 7:54 AM 2
Starting Daylily seeds by tcmfish Apr 13, 2016 8:15 PM 364
Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus) by Pamala54 Sep 6, 2015 11:23 AM 7
Streptocarpus by gg5 Jul 14, 2014 6:47 PM 197

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Aronia melanocarpa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.