Data specific to Cape Primroses (Edit)
Streptocarpus Division: Subg. Saintpaulia - Standard

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Large, white, double blooms, have medium sky blue center stripes.
Other: This is a chimera: sky blue center stripes.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Other: This is a chimera, must be cloned.
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Common names
  • African Violet
  • Cape Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Streptocarpus
  • Synonym: Saintpaulia

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dave and is called "Scilla peruviana"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.