General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 10 inches
Plant Spread: 12-18 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Other: Bright golden yellow in summer, acquires rust tones in cold weather
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Can be propagated by seed.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2010 Georgia Gold Medal Winner
Child plants: 9 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Sedum
  • Jenny's Stonecrop
  • Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Petrosedum rupestre subsp. rupestre
  • Synonym: Sedum reflexum
  • Synonym: Sedum rupestre
Also sold as:
  • Gold Blob

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by goldfinch4 (Ripon, Wisconsin) on Oct 7, 2013 2:38 AM concerning plant:
    'Angelina' always attracts attention in the garden. No matter what time of year it is, the colors always stand out. It's an easy plant to root and spreads nicely, but it's also easy to remove because of its shallow root system. Looks nice planted under dark-leaved companion plants.
  • Posted by jvdubb (48036 MI - Zone 6b) on Aug 25, 2014 7:03 PM concerning plant:
    This plant is a prolific grower in my zone 6 garden, as it was when I grew it in zone 5. I purchased a very small pot back in 2006. It has multiplied a million times over, but it does not reseed, at least for me. I have taken it with me through two moves. When a patch of it becomes too large, I pull it up and simply drop it in another area where I want it to take hold. NO digging or soil loosening required, or even watering! It turns the most lovely shade of reddish orange in the winter. I did have trouble with deer decimating it the winter of 2012-2013, but it grew back just fine in the spring and the deer have not bothered it since. No matter if they do. I have plenty!
  • Posted by sedumzz (Your local refrigerator - Zone 7a) on Feb 3, 2022 7:50 AM concerning plant:
    A very common sedum in landscaping.

    This variety is extremely robust. Leaves "glow" yellow with orange tips. Plants can be quickly propagated by cutting off the top and sticking the cutting back into the soil.

    This plant can grow in light shade, but the more sun the better.
  • Posted by Skiekitty (Denver Metro - Zone 5a) on Jul 16, 2013 8:24 AM concerning plant:
    Does not tolerate being stepped on at ALL.
  • Posted by clintbrown (Medina, TN - Zone 7b) on Mar 7, 2013 10:13 AM concerning plant:
    Sedum 'Angelina' has rust tones on the tips this time of year. It looks good when a frost is on it. It is equally happy under a Maple Tree or in a container in full sun.
  • Posted by ssgardener (Silver Spring, MD - Zone 7a) on Mar 10, 2013 8:18 PM concerning plant:
    Beautiful orange color in winter, bright yellow in summer, very pretty yellow flowers in spring, but the flower stalks need to be cut down or they look unsightly after they turn brown. Does great in hot sun as well as part shade. Roots very easily.
  • Posted by sedumzz (Your local refrigerator - Zone 7a) on Dec 8, 2021 2:34 PM concerning plant:
    This is one of the two most popular "sedums" used in landscaping (along with Hylotelephium Herbstreude).

    It "glows" a bright mango-yellow when stressed.
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Mar 4, 2010 4:45 AM concerning plant:
    Angelina is a very hardy plant that takes cold, hot or wet conditions as long as it has good drainage.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 21, 2011 9:55 AM concerning plant:
    A vigorous, mat-forming sedum that holds its color through the heat of summer.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On May 2, 2015 Obtained plant
LUMBER On September 19, 2015 Obtained plant
AndreA33 On November 25, 2015 Obtained plant
PFP
christine2 On June 1, 2010 Obtained plant
?
MrsBinWY On September 6, 2021 Transplanted
Moved a small piece from the Lowe's plant (thought it had completely died from the heat and drought) to the old herb bed on 9-6-2021.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum rupestre 'Angelina' by valleylynn May 7, 2013 1:39 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Purple & Bloom Salvia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.