General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 10 inches
Plant Spread: space 8-12 inches apart
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Can be propagated by seed.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Pollinators: Self
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees

Image
Common names
  • Jenny's Stonecrop
  • Crooked Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Petrosedum rupestre subsp. rupestre
  • Synonym: Sedum rupestre
  • Synonym: Sedum reflexum
Also sold as:
  • Blue Feather

Photo Gallery
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2021-06-10
3 y.o. plant survived 2º-9ºF frigid temps in Texas Feb. 2021 wi
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2022-04-29
Comeback 1.3 yrs out from our 100-yr snow/ice storm in Texas Feb.
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2024-03-31
From many cuttings/dropped pieces on ground.  Gets little sun, so
Location: Fairfax, VA - My gift to Jooshewa ;-)

July 4, 2010 PNW zone 8
Location: Central Illinois
Date: 8/28/2018
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-12-11
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-05-21
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2016-01-06
Foliage covered with frost.
Location: Edinburg, Texas | June, 2023
Date: 2023-06-28
Location: Canby, OR
Date: 2017-06-22
#Pollination
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-06-17
Location: Orangeburg, SC
Date: 2017-08-28
Petrosedum 'Blue Spruce'
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2020-02-12
February color
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-02-20
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2014-08-30

3/6/2011 PNW, zone 8
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2020-03-28
Love the March color
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: Summer 2013
Blue Spruce???
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2014-06-22

Date: 2021-09-17
Location: My Garden
Date: 2015-07-04
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-12-29
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2016-06-27
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2016-06-28
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2017-05-21
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2013-04-07
Location: Bay Area California
Date: December 2021
Winter color and form.
Location: Home
Date: 2016-09-15
Location: Home
Date: 2016-09-15

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Temple, Texas
Date: 2020-07-23
2nd year potted outdoor plant getting sun most of othe day.  Has
Location: My Garden
Date: 2015-07-03

Date: 2004-06-29
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-12-29
Location: Fairfax, VA | November, 2023
Date: 2023-12-09

Date: 2014-09-27
Fall color
Location: Edinburg, Texas | June, 2023
Date: 2023-06-28

Date: 2020-03-02
Location: Holmes Beach FL
Photo by Lucichar
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2015-07-06

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2004-05-02

March 3, 2010 PNW zone 8
Location: Salem, Oregon
Photo courtesy of Perennial Obsessions.
Location: Central Kansas (Zone 6b)
Date: 2014-06-29
Receives full sun all day
Location: Central Kansas (Zone 6b)
Date: 2014-06-29
Receives full sun all day

SE - TN - Zone 6a - 09.10.10

10/8/2010 PNW zone 8

Date: 2014-07-07

Date: 2014-07-07
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: May 15, 2014
May color

Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
  • Uploaded by vic

Date: 2016-08-21
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
Location: Thomson,Ga.
Date: 2013-02-17
by Feb. the S.rupestre 'blue spruce' had changed colors and you c
Location: Thomson,Ga.
first planted in bed before the weather turned cold.
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2015-02-10
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-06-16
Location: Thomson,Ga.
Date: 2013-04-17
this photo was taken in April as the it's starting getting new gr
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 2015-07-11
Location: CZ Sirem My garden
Date: 2015-07-11

Date: 2014-09-27
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by sedumzz (Fairfax VA - Zone 7a) on Dec 8, 2021 2:35 PM concerning plant:
    Perhaps one of the easiest Petrosedum to propagate. Does fine with me chopping its head off and just sticking it into gravel.


    This is the type of petrosedum that "Grows upward until it inevitably falls over".
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Mar 4, 2010 4:49 AM concerning plant:
    This plant is productive and easy to propagate. In summer it has a beautiful blue/green color. It does well in our wet season in PNW
  • Posted by LuvNature (M'boro, (Middle)TN (Zone 6b)) on Sep 16, 2010 12:03 AM concerning plant:
    I agree with Lynn's comments on this plant. I have seen mine with water standing in it for several days without any harm to the plant.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On June 12, 2015 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On May 2, 2015 Obtained plant
variegatagal On May 7, 2023 Maintenance performed
variegatagal On March 20, 2021 Obtained plant
Denton Plant Factory x4
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Untitled by chickhill Mar 17, 2014 5:33 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Tulips in various shades of red"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.