General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 6 inches and under
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: Burgundy/red
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2008 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Two-Row Stonecrop
  • Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phedimus spurius
  • Synonym: Sedum spurium

Photo Gallery
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Mar 12, 2011
Ruby Mantle
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (Outdoors)
Date: Winter (12/19/2020)
This in fact, is the correct plant. It is very de-stressed, becau
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2020-06-14
June color
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-03-12
Deep red spring time color
Location: Kalama, Wa
Date: 2008-07-05
  • Uploaded by joy
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-07-20

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo taken June 19, 2010. Approx 3.5 inches tall

Photo taken July 4 2010.
Location: Salem, Oregon
Photo courtesy of Perennial Obsessions.
Location: Salem, Oregon
Photo courtesy of Perennial Obsessions.
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-07-13
Leaves fade to green with hints of red in the summer heat.
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 2011-07-16

Photo Courtesy of Busse Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Salem, Oregon
Photo courtesy of Perennial Obsessions.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Leftwood and is called "Gentiana septemfida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.