PlantsSedums→Sedum (Sedum album)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up White Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Sedum album Accepted
Sedum album var. micranthum Synonym
Sedum album subsp. micranthum Synonym

Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Origin: Europe
Category: Containers
Succulents
Hardiness: Hardy - Can Handle Freezing Temps
Evergreen: Yes
Growth Habit: Ground cover
Mat Forming
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Accent
Border
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet
Toxicity: No
Availability: Easy to find

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 4 inches and under
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

No ID sedum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Jul 20, 2012 12:02 PM

This is such a versatile succulent and will grow in almost any situation. The photo from July 18, 2012 is taken of S. album growing in moss on a cement bridge.
It is a mat forming, creeping ground cover.

Origin: Europe, Siberia, W. Asia, Northern Africa

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On September 13, 2014 Obtained plant
chelle On July 24, 2015 Potted up
ATP member gift.
tabbycat On March 1, 2021 Transplanted
Wasn't phased by 20* freeze so put cuttings in all syriacus pots to grow.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Red Ice by chickhill Mar 18, 2014 11:46 PM 2
Looks like ... by plantladylin Nov 26, 2017 8:18 PM 1
Guide for Sorting Sedum into new genus by sedumzz Sep 30, 2021 1:36 AM 3
Realized I am unconsciously collecting Sedums by purpleinopp Dec 4, 2021 1:49 PM 15
Sedum Seedlings - 2021 by sedumzz Aug 11, 2021 11:39 AM 13
Is it a good idea to grow Semps and sedum in the same pot? by Charlinex May 26, 2021 8:43 PM 60
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2021 by valleylynn Nov 30, 2021 8:06 PM 332
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2021 by sedumzz Nov 30, 2021 9:01 PM 1,850
What are your top 5 cultivars? by GeologicalForms Sep 29, 2020 6:02 PM 59
the small succulents... by UrbanWild Jul 1, 2020 10:08 PM 1
difficulty spreading sedum by sj6x Aug 17, 2020 9:53 AM 4
Need I'd on a few plants that I bought a year and a half ago by JohnnieF Jun 5, 2020 12:05 AM 9

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "echies"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.