General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Plant Height: 20 inches and taller
Plant Spread: 24-30 inches
Leaves: Variegated
Other: White edges
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White tinged pink
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

Image
Common names
  • Stonecrop
  • Sedum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hylotelephium erythrostictum
  • Synonym: Sedum erythrostictum

Photo Gallery
Location: my garden
Date: 2014-08-26

This plant provides late food for the Comma and other Butterflies
Location: My patio zone 9 Louisiana
Date: 2018-08-12
In a hanging basket safe from snails that ate it in the ground
Location: my front yard
Date: 2013-06-11
Location: Medina, TN
Date: September 2015
Sedum 'Frosty Morn' displays its bright variegation and flower bu
Location: East garden
Date: September
Location: East garden
Date: September
Location: East garden
Date: May 2015
Location: East garden
Date: September
Can you hear the bees snoring - ZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZZ
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2011-10-30
Location: My Northeastern Indiana Gardens - Zone 5b
Date: 2011-11-02

Honey Bee, Apis mellifera loves this plant.
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2013-06-20
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Bordines Nursery, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2013-09-26
Location: My Garden
Date: 2012-09-13
Location: My patio zone 9 Louisiana
Date: 2018-10-08
In bloom around Thanksgiving 2018
Location: Outside corner of dog's pen. Full sun all day.
Date: 2014-10-18
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-09-08

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Bordines Nursery, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2013-09-26
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-09-18
Location: Bordines Nursery, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2013-09-26
Location: Bordines Nursery, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2013-09-26
Location: Part Shade z6
Date: 2012-09-03
This was transplanted this spring and the veriagate has gone.I ho
Location: RavenCroft Cottage
Date: 2008-06-29

Date: 2004-05-07

Date: 2004-09-17
Location: Pacific Northwest
Date: 9/18/2011
Location: Cedarhome, Washington
Date: Late summer
As an accent between two green sedums

Photo Courtesy of Busse Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

The foliage is variegated, with soft cream edges and a soft blue-
Location: Right of dog's pen gate.
Date: 2012-0907
I love how the bloom appears to have dropped buds on the caladium
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-09-08
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2013-06-20
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Bordines Nursery, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2013-09-26
Location: Bordines Nursery, Rochester Hills, MI
Date: 2013-09-26
Location: Part Shade z6
Date: 2012-09-03
This image is of Frosty Morn with coleus Kingwood Karnival
Location: Part Shade z6
Date: 2012-09-03
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jun 12, 2018 4:15 PM concerning plant:
    I have a hanging basket of it from a small start I got in a trade 2 years ago. It overgrew another pot, so I took cuttings and rooted them in the present basket and gave the other one away. It's a lovely succulent plant that grows fast. Mine thrives in morning filtered sun where it hangs, and I water it every few days. The 1st pot bloomed beautifully twice, but my latest hasn't yet. I tried growing some in the ground in a flower bed, but snails love it, so I went to hanging baskets and that's working well. No snails.
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Aug 22, 2014 1:11 PM concerning plant:
    I have found this to be not nearly as robust as other tall sedums. I therefore use it as an accent, interplanting here and there among Autumn Joy plants, where its variegated green/white foliage provides welcome bright spots.
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On December 25, 2018 Seeds sown
WS sprinkle of seeds (all) from tabbycat's 2018G in milk jug
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Chinese hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.