Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Origin: Mediterranean
Category: Containers
Succulents
Evergreen: Yes
Growth Habit: Ground cover
Mat Forming
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Accent
Border
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet
Availability: Easy to find

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 inches and under
Flower Color: White
Other: Pale pink
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates foot traffic
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Spanish Stonecrop
  • Sedum
  • Blue Carpet
  • Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sedum hispanicum
  • Synonym: Sedum hispanicum var. minus

Photo Gallery
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2010-07-04
hispanicum var minus
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2012-04-22

July 4, 2010 PNW zone 8

Date: 2015-05-31

July 4, 2010 PNW zone 8
Location: Willamette Valley Oregon
Date: 2013-02-15
Location: Fairfax, VA | April, 2023 
Date: 2023-04-09
Location: Fairfax, VA | January 2023
Date: 2023-01-21
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2015-09-05
Location: Fairfax, VA | October 2022
Location: Pacific north west
Date: 2021-06-29
Spanish stone crop

Photo taken June 2010

02.15.11 - SE (Middle TN) Zone 6a
Location: Fairfax, VA | November, 2023
Date: 2023-12-09

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Fairfax, VA | July, 2022
Date: 2022-06-17

Date: 2023-06-27
Location: Fairfax, VA | July, 2022
Date: 2022-07-27
Location: Cascade of Time Garden, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-07-08

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 13, 2012
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2015-09-05

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2011-11-25
Location: Ohio
Date: 2012-08-23
Soft and leathery in late summer
Location: Cascade Time Garden, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01
Location: Cascade of Time Garden, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy

Courtesy Outsidepride
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2011-11-25

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Cascade of Time Garden, Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-01
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On April 12, 2015 Obtained plant
RoseA32 On April 2, 2020 Obtained plant
Perennial Obsessions
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum hispanicum by sedumzz May 14, 2022 4:56 PM 2
Sedum hispanicum by sedumzz May 14, 2022 4:15 PM 0
Doesn;t look right by sedumzz May 15, 2022 5:47 AM 3
Sedum hispanicum by sedumzz Jul 5, 2022 10:59 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Hybrid nemesia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.