Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Category: Containers
Succulents
Evergreen: Yes
Growth Habit: Ground cover
Mat Forming
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Border
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet
Availability: Easy to find

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 4 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Other: Tiny green needle shaped leaves with a very distinctive characteristic of six spirals of leaves.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Tasteless Stonecrop
  • Sedum
  • Six-Rowed Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sedum sexangulare
  • Synonym: Sedum tschernokolevii

Photo Gallery
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2020-03-23
March coloe
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-03-25
Crested Stem
Uploaded by colormyworld

Date: 2012-09-08
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-06-11
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria

Date: 2022-03-20
Location: Botanischer Garten der Universitaet Oldenburg
Date: 2016-10-09
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2020-02-12
February color

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Fairfax, VA | November, 2023
Date: 2023-12-09
Location: 2018 Philadelphia Flower Show
Date: 2018-03-06
Plant in maybe a 3" pot. At last, an ID for a sedum I've been cal
Location: Hohe Tauern - Austria
Location: Fairfax, VA | July, 2022
Date: 2022-06-17
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)
Date: 2017-08-05
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-03-25
Location: Lucketts, Loudoun County, Virginia
Date: 2010-06-16
Location: Fairfax, VA | October 2022
Date: 2022-09-29
Location: My Garden, Arvada, Colorado
Date: 2011-11-26
Winter color. Plant purchased at Timberline Gardens in Arvada
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2017-11-25
Location: NYC Zone 7b
Date: 2014-06-11

12.09.10 - SE (Middle TN) Zone 6a

02.15.11 - SE (Middle TN) Zone 6a
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: 2018 Philadelphia Flower Show
Date: 2018-03-06
Location: Nursery
Date: 2013-04-20
Location: Madrid, Spain | April, 2023
Date: 2023-04-08
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (May 2022)
Date: 2022-05-12
Location: my garden zone 7b NC, USA
Date: 2013-07-23
Location: Botanical Garden Meise (Belgium)

5-22-10 Upper Midwest Zone 4
Uploaded by floraSeeker_OR
Uploaded by sedumzz

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by sedumzz (Fairfax VA - Zone 7a) on Dec 8, 2021 2:48 PM concerning plant:
    The epithet "sexangulare" means "six angled". This refers to the growth habit of this plant, with six leaves per whorl. Apparently, it is also milder in taste compared to Sedum acre.
Plant Events from our members
carpathiangirl On October 2, 2018 Obtained plant
small start
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum sexangulare by valleylynn May 14, 2022 3:11 PM 6
Sedum sexangulares by sedumzz Sep 12, 2022 12:14 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Coral Sunset"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.