Sedum (Sedum acre) in the Sedums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Gold Moss Sedum

Botanical names:
Sedum acre Accepted
Sedum acre var. aureum Synonym

Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Category: Containers
Succulents
Hardiness: Hardy - Can Handle Freezing Temps
Evergreen: Yes
Growth Habit: Ground cover
Mat Forming
Trailing
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Border
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet
Toxicity: No
Availability: Easy to find

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 6 inches and under
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Sedum acre and the Mother Pot: the Making of Glowing GroundcoversSedum acre and the Mother Pot: the Making of Glowing Groundcovers
October 6, 2014

Glowing yellow, stunningly good on the eye, and beloved of bees, this sedum is one I had tried to use before as a groundcover. It was a big fail. The cuttings usually did not take. One day I accidentally discovered the secret of the mother pot.

(Full article35 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 7:12 PM

Valuable source of nectar for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
chelle On July 24, 2015 Potted up
ATP member gift.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum acre 'Aureum' by valleylynn Oct 28, 2012 4:47 PM 4
Need help to identify species (if possible, Binomial name) 22 by NightCrow Jan 16, 2019 3:11 PM 3
Sedum? by Semprevivumgrower Jul 17, 2018 10:30 AM 5
Succulents by Crawford223 Apr 13, 2018 11:03 AM 5
What plant is this by Ian2826 Jul 25, 2017 5:53 PM 5
sedums, bulbs, perrenials...will they play nice? by UrbanWild Sep 12, 2016 2:16 PM 3
seeding sedums...now or wait until Spring? by UrbanWild Sep 2, 2016 8:57 PM 1
Sedum by dc0145a Oct 1, 2016 9:27 AM 26
How can I keep quack grass out? by caitlinsgarden Jul 30, 2016 4:04 PM 29
Fall Swap Discussion Thread by Catmint20906 Oct 13, 2016 10:19 AM 264
What other plants do you grow besides Irises? by creativeclover Jun 4, 2018 3:20 PM 97

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"