General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Blue/green
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Starting light rose/red turning deep red then rust in fall
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Inflorescence Height: 24 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 18 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hylotelephium spectabile
  • Synonym: Sedum spectabile

Photo Gallery

#Pollination
Location: Maryland
Date: 2014-09-11
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-09-13

Date: Oct 6, 2022
Location: my garden, Arvada, Colorado
Date: 2011-09-30
Later bloom - color deepens
Location: my garden, Arvada, Colorado
Date: 2011-09-30
Later bloom - color deepens
Location: Courtyard driftwood
Date: 2014-09-17
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-08-13
buds
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-09-28
The color is a light pink when it first blooms, and intensifies t
Location: Flowery Branch, GA
Date: 2017-07-30
Young Plant with Emerging Growth
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-06-09
Rain cupped in a leaf
Location: Courtyard driftwood
Date: 2014-09-17
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-09-13
Location: Maryland
Date: September 18, 2014
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-05-17
Leaves after rainfall
Location: my garden, Arvada, Colorado
Date: 2011-09-10
Early bloom - color is not deep yet.
Location: Maryland
Date: 2014-08-27
Autumn Fire is a pollinator magnet!

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: My garden, Pequea, Pennsylvania, USA
Date: 2017-08-14
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2013-09-21
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2013-09-21

4/19/10 VA zone 7
Location: Courtyard driftwood
Date: 2014-09-17
Location: Courtyard driftwood
Date: 2014-09-17
Location: Courtyard driftwood
Date: 2014-09-17
Location: My backyard in Allentown, PA
Date: 5 October 2016
Flower buds beginning to open on 5 October 2016.
Location: Photo taken at Al's Garden Center, Woodburn, Oregon
Date: Feb 18, 2012
New growth after winter dormancy.

Date: 2014-01-23
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2006-07-07
A Salvia 'Lady in Red' blooming next to 'Autumn Fire'.
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2015-03-16
Location: Maryland
Date: 2014-08-23
The blooms are just beginning to open in this photo.

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-08-25
Buds just about to open
Location: Maryland
Date: 2015-08-25
Buds just about to open
Location: My garden in Kentucky
Date: 2013-09-21
Location: Maryland
Date: 2014-09-06

Autumn fire in Mid summer

September 22, 2010

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 23, 2014 7:31 PM concerning plant:
    Stonecrop 'Autumn Fire' is a sizeable sedum, growing to a good 2.5 feet in height, with a spread of 18-24". It emerges in the early spring as tiny green rosettes and begins to form flower heads by midsummer. By late summer, the first pale pink bloom begins to show. Flowering continues into the fall, with the bloom color intensifying to a deep pink. The pollinators love Sedum 'Autumn Fire.' It is usually covered in bees and skippers while blooming.
Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On August 25, 2015 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On August 23, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.