General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 6 inches and under
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: Other: 2008 Great Plant Picks Award Winner

Image
Common names
  • Two-Row Stonecrop
  • Caucasian Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phedimus spurius
  • Synonym: Sedum spurium
Also sold as:
  • Dr. John Creech
  • Doctor John Creech

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Catmint20906 (PNW WA half hour south of Olympia - Zone 8a) on Aug 24, 2014 7:29 PM concerning plant:
    Stonecrop (Phedimus spurius) 'John Creech' is an attractive groundcover sedum with dark pink late summer blooms and small, scalloped leaves. Pollinators enjoy its blossoms. Phedimus spurius also attracts hoverflies, a beneficial insect that feeds on aphids. 'John Creech' spreads by creeping stems that root as they grow, and it enjoys sun.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 21, 2011 6:57 AM concerning plant:
    Easy-to-grow ground cover named for the former director of the US National Arboretum who discovered the plant in 1971.
Plant Events from our members
HamiltonSquare On February 17, 2016 Bloomed
Plant is thriving and loaded with buds.
aspenhill On May 15, 2017 Obtained plant
Meadows Farms - qty 9
lizvero On June 10, 2019 Obtained plant
Running
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.