October Daphne (Hylotelephium sieboldii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up October Daphne
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Siebold’s Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium sieboldii Accepted
Sedum sieboldii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 6 inches
Leaves: Other: Silver blue scalloped leaves, sometimes with pink in full sun or cold weather.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Hot pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

The Top Sempervivums and SedumsThe Top Sempervivums and Sedums
October 4, 2014

Sempervivum and Sedum are the cornerstone genera of hardy succulents, so let's have a look at the most popular of these fun plants.

(Full article10 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
Date: 2013-10-09
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Indiana zone 5Date: 2013-06-01
By gardengus
Give a thumbs up
Location: Middle TennesseeDate: 2011-10-20October Daphne blooming on schedule
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
10.22.10 - SE (Middle TN) Zone 6a
By LuvNature
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden - San Joaquin County, CADate: 2013-04-10Close-up of Sedum sieboldii in bloom
By tarev
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-04-11
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-04-11
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-10-09
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-10-09
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Central Kansas (Zone 6b)Date: 2014-06-29Receives only morning sun
By StaticAsh
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my gardenDate: 2018-10-20
By chickhill
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Garden Perennials. Used with Permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Gardens in the Wood of Grassy Creek
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-10-09
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Obelisk garden, full sunDate: 2008-0622Ideal match to the Hilda Niblett azalea.
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Seattle WA Date: 2014-09-08
By gg5
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beautiful Tennessee/Ooltewah NurseryDate: May 28, 2015 May color
By chickhill
Give a thumbs up
Location: Peterborough, ON, CanadaDate: 2015-08-28
By linjarvis
Give a thumbs up
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my gardenDate: 2018-10-14
By chickhill
Give a thumbs up
Image
By kathy_ann
Give a thumbs up
Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: TennesseeDate: 2012-02-04new stems emerging
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-04-11
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2013-10-09
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: Obelisk garden, full sunDate: 2008-0622
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Location: Obelisk garden, full sunDate: 2008-0624
By pirl
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-04-25looks good year-round. This is early spring
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Feb 6, 2012 2:34 PM

One of the most beautiful features of this perennial is its fall color. When sited properly, the foliage turns beautiful shades of pink, red, yellow, and orange. Often, the plant is still flowering when its fall coloring begins to appear. Full sun causes the edges of the leaves to be tinted red.

It has a mounding spreading habit and is a relatively slow grower. Great for rock gardens, containers, rock walls, front of flower beds. Will allow bulbs to grow up through it in the spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On September 20, 2014 Bloomed
MissMew On July 19, 2018 Transplanted
Moved from back path east to back north east
MissMew On October 6, 2015 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
The leaves of this plant who no variegation at any time of the year ... by SongofJoy Feb 7, 2012 12:56 PM 9
What is this succulent? by Fishgoddess Dec 24, 2018 3:34 PM 4
Would love to know the name of this succulent by lilmsretta Apr 6, 2018 9:30 AM 4
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2016 by valleylynn Oct 10, 2016 5:58 PM 424
Fairy Garden by Vikjk Aug 23, 2015 11:36 PM 8
New to Forum and Looking to Trade by tiba73 Nov 19, 2015 11:31 AM 5
PINK FOR BayouBeadery NEW MEMBER by Cinta Mar 26, 2015 9:00 AM 11
Tall/upright sedum in the fall by valleylynn Sep 17, 2014 8:08 PM 48
Can you ID these? by jvdubb Jun 18, 2014 7:51 AM 6
low growing ground cover by TaStahl Apr 25, 2014 7:41 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "The Peony Helper"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.