General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 4 inches and under
Flower Color: Red
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Child plants: 7 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Two-Row Stonecrop
  • Sedum
  • Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Phedimus spurius
  • Synonym: Sedum spurium
Also sold as:
  • Voo Doo
  • Woo Doo

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-25
spring color
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-07-16
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-07-16
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: May  1, 2015
deep color, May
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-03-22
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-03-23
winter color
Location: Lincoln NE zone 5
Date: 2015-04-24
Showing it's late April color in zone 5.
Location: All pictures taken in/on my gardens/greenhouse/property
Date: 2020-03-09
Photo by kylaluaz
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2020-05-29
May color in morning sun
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Nov 11, 2009
Photo courtesy of Cynda Foster, Perennial Obsessions

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: 4-30-2014
spring color

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: Breezy Knees garden, York, UK
Date: 2020-06-20

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Salem, Oregon
Photo courtesy of Perennial Obsessions.

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Breezy Knees garden, York, UK
Date: 2020-06-20
Location: Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-01
Flowers change colors as they age.
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-06-30
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.