Sedum (Hylotelephium spectabile Autumn Charm™)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Autumn Charm™
Cultivar name: 'Lajos'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium spectabile Accepted
Sedum spectabile Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Variegated
Other: Green and white
Flowers: Showy
Other: 'Autumn Joy' sport
Flower Color: Pink
White
Other: White buds turning bright pink, changing to deeper shades of salmon-pink to burgundy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Inflorescence Height: 18 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 14 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP14,421 (2003)
Parentage: Sport of: Herbstfreude

Intrinsic Perennial Gardens, Inc

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Apr 11, 2015 8:45 AM

This lovely plant is a sport of Hylotelephium spectabile 'Herbstfreude,' better known as 'Autumn Joy.' It is good to know that 'Autumn Charm' seems to hold its variegation.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by foraygardengirl (Minnesota - Zone 4a) on Sep 19, 2016 8:39 AM

Autumn Charm is one of my two favorite upright sedums. It remains upright, doesn't flop, and the variegated foliage is very attractive all season. I have had this variety for over six years and there has been no reversion whatever so far. I haven't found a single plain green leaf yet. It blooms a very pretty light pink.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MissMew On July 22, 2017 Obtained plant
Suzanne Vandermeer
MissMew On July 21, 2016 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JHeirloomSeeds and is called "Bridal Veil Spirea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.