Stonecrop (Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Xenox®)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Xenox®
Cultivar name: 'Karfunkelstein'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Orpine

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Accepted
Sedum telephium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 20 to 24 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Other: Scalloped edges with shades of green and mauve in spring, darken to burgandy/purle as the season progresses.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Velvet red buds open to rose color
Flower Time: Summer
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: No. 11141607 filed on 05/31/2005, PP16888 CPBR3451

september 7 2010

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum Telephium growing strange leaves, plants not looking good by PaleoTemp Nov 27, 2018 6:19 PM 49

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "Coleus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.