General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Plant Height: 12 to 16 inches
Plant Spread: 18 to 26 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Purple/black
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM
Child plants: one child plant

Image
Common names
  • Stonecrop
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium
  • Synonym: Sedum telephium
Also sold as:
  • Washfield Ruby
  • Washfield Purple

Photo Gallery
Location: Dover, Pa. 
Date: Early Spring Middle of March
Purple Emporer emerging

September 22, 2010
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2015-08-20
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2016-08-19
Photo by Aerith
Location: Iowa
Location: Iowa
Date: 2018-08-12
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-03-03

Date: 2018-08-11
Location: Lincoln NE zone 5
Date: 2017-08-23

photo credit: Hedwig Storch
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8
Date: 2013-08-02
  • Uploaded by Joy

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic

photo credit: Hedwig Storch

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-08-15
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-07-11
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-08-21
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-08-23
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-08-30
Location: My Garden
Date: 2013-08-09
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-07-09

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: my garden, Arvada, Colorado
Date: 2011-08-26

photo credit: Lokal_Profil
Location: RHS Harlow Carr, Yorkshire, UK
Date: 2020-07-25
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-08-26
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2013-08-21

Image Courtesy of Bloomin Designs Nursery Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: My garden in N E Pa. 
Date: 2014-05-20
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-07-16
Location: Photo taken at Al's Garden Center, Woodburn, Oregon
Date: Feb 18, 2012
New growth after winter dormancy and low light.
Location: Sun Z6a
Date: 2011-08-29
Top view
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2014-08-14
Photo by Newyorkrita
Photo by insiderart

Date: 2016-05-08
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by stilldew (Southeast NE - Zone 5b) on Aug 23, 2017 7:57 PM concerning plant:
    This tall Stonecrop does best with some support added early in the season that will allow the plant to grow through it.
  • Posted by Newyorkrita (North Shore, Long Island, NY ) on Sep 14, 2013 11:23 AM concerning plant:
    The sunnier the spot where you plant it, the deeper the color of the foliage will be. Also, Purple Emperor emerges lighter colored and deepens in color as it grows.
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 17, 2011 8:57 AM concerning plant:
    introduced by the former Washfield Nursery in England, originated in the Sussex garden of the parents of former co-owner Graham Gough.

    Awarded the prestigious Outstanding Perennial Plant Award from the International Hardy Plant Union.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by mcash70 and is called "Queen Ann's Lace"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.