Sedum (Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Candy™ Chocolate Drop)

Trade name information:
Series: Candy™
Trade Name: Chocolate Drop
Cultivar name: 'Candy Chocolate Drop'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium telephium subsp. telephium Accepted
Sedum telephium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Spread: 14 inches
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Deciduous
Other: Dark chocolate/purple
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Soft rose-colored
Flower Time: Summer
Other: July, August
Inflorescence Height: 10 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 8 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Self
Flies
Bees
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Patent/Plant Breeders' Rights: PP22866; EU33179
Goes Dormant

Image

Easy Propagation of SedumsEasy Propagation of Sedums
October 5, 2014

Got a bunch of empty pots and some sedum? Looking for something to do with both?

(Full article13 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Sep 6, 2014 3:48 PM

'Chocolate Drop' has the darkest leaves of all the dark-leafed sedums I have. The leaves are a very dark chocolate brown color with a hint of purple. The leaf color holds up through the growing season. It also has shiny leaves that seem to reflect light in the beds. It makes a great accent grown beside lighter-leafed plants like 'Elsie's Gold.' It is a non-branching plant that is not very dense in growth habit, but still lovely and worth growing.
'Chocolate Drop' at maturity is 18 inches to the top of the flower heads. Strong stems that stay upright without support.

Here it is growing beside 'Elsie's Gold'.
Thumb of 2014-09-06/valleylynn/22756b

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Tall/upright sedum in the fall by valleylynn Sep 17, 2014 8:08 PM 48
Sedum Chat and Photos 2014 by springcolor Dec 13, 2014 9:23 PM 668

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Azalea Gibraltar"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.