Poplar-Leaved Stonecrop (Hylotelephium populifolium)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Poplar-Leaved Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Poppelbergknapp
Give a thumbs up Poppelbladet Stemurt

Botanical names:
Hylotelephium populifolium Accepted
Sedum populifolium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 6 inches and under
Leaves: Deciduous
Broadleaf
Other: The name is derived from the shape of the fleshy gray green leaves which resemble the leaves of the poplar tree. A woody, upright perennial with a sprawling habit, new spring growth comes on the dormant stalks. Do not cut it back until it is actively grow
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Division
Other: Possibly leaves

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Azalea Gibraltar"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.