Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Category: Containers
Succulents
Growth Habit: Ground cover
Mat Forming
Soil Type: Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Accent
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet
Availability: Easy to find
Source: SMG

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Partial or Dappled Shade
Full Shade
Plant Height: 2 inches
Leaves: Other: Similar to hispanicums, but somewhat larger leaved.
Flower Color: Other: Creamy white flowers
Flower Time: Summer
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Can be propagated by seed.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Other: Readily reseeds

Image
Common names
  • Turkish Stonecrop
  • Sedum
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sedum pallidum
  • Synonym: Sedum pallidum var. bithynicum
  • Synonym: Sedum bithynicum

Photo Gallery
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2020-02-03
February color
Location: Holmes Beach FL
Date: 2015-04-09
Location: January, 2024
Date: 2024-01-27
Guttation? I think?
Location: Fairfax, VA | December, 2023
Date: 2023-12-16
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: Oct. 30, 2014 
spilling out
Location: Beautiful Tennessee 
Date: May 10, 2014
new from Mountain Crest
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Beautiful Tennessee, my garden
Date: 2019-11-21
Uploaded by stilldew

Date: 2013-06-12

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.