PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'Jersey Girl Trail')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 4 inches miniature variety
Plant Spread: 4 inches trailing
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Other: Fuchsia
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

3" tall & wide with 1st flowers

Photo gallery:
Location: My trailing african violet collectionDate: 2019-10-223" tall & wide with 1st flowers
By tabbycat
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
tabbycat On July 25, 2020 Miscellaneous Event
Sold all but 6 + 1 I'll keep but none have bloomed.
tabbycat On January 1, 2020 Plant emerged
I have about 12 nice babies
tabbycat On October 18, 2019 Bloomed
1st bloom
tabbycat On August 31, 2019 Cuttings stuck
I cut 2 tiny leaves to root
tabbycat On August 30, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Kleine Ballerina"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.