Data specific to Cape Primroses (Edit)
Streptocarpus Division: Subg. Saintpaulia - Semimiminiature
Subg. Saintpaulia - Trailing

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Mosaic variegation, green and white.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Multi-Color: Double blooms, light pink/wine fantasy.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light; no direct sunlight.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Common names
  • African Violet
  • Cape Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Streptocarpus
  • Synonym: Saintpaulia

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "War Horse"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.