Data specific to Cape Primroses (Edit)
Streptocarpus Division: Subg. Saintpaulia - Miniature
Subg. Saintpaulia - Trailing

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Other: Very miniature, trailing, medium green and white variegated foliage.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Tiny, white and blue, single, bell shaped flowers; blooms freely.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily bright light, no direct sun.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Common names
  • African Violet
  • Cape Primrose
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Streptocarpus
  • Synonym: Saintpaulia

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by fiwit and is called "Gazing at More Stars"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.