PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'Ramblin' Amethyst')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: Trails 6 to 8 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Broadleaf
Other: Medium green and creamy-yellow.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Lavender
Other: Double.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

3 months since 1st post & 6" tall & wide in full bloom

Photo gallery:
Location: My trailing african violet houseplantDate: 2020-01-073 months since 1st post & 6" tall & wide in full bloom
By tabbycat
Give a thumbs up
Location: My trailing african violet collectionDate: 2019-10-22Beautiful 1" leaves & 3/4" lavender flowers
By tabbycat
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
tabbycat On March 26, 2020 Transplanted
New size pot, wick & wick soil w/ insecticide. Roots were peeping out bottom of wicked pot.
tabbycat On January 1, 2020 Plant emerged
All leaves have sprouts
tabbycat On November 1, 2019 Cuttings stuck
4 trimmed leaves
tabbycat On October 18, 2019 Bloomed
1st flower
tabbycat On August 30, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "campanula"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.