PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'LE Beryllium Frost')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

Also sold as:
Berillovyi Inei

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Spring Color"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.