PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus 'Blue Mist')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

Also sold as:
Goluboi Tuman

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

plant breeder   Konstantin Morev

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
tabbycat On October 6, 2020 Bloomed
Reblooming SOOO pretty
tabbycat On July 4, 2020 Bloomed
1st flower fully opened so frilly but only 1". Later ones got 1.50" & so frilly, beautiful. Finished at end of July.
tabbycat On June 30, 2020 Potted up
3 leaves sown 5-11 in water, 6-11 in soil - had nice sprouts so put in 3 own leaf pots
tabbycat On June 14, 2020 Miscellaneous Event
Found 2 bud stems just forming
tabbycat On May 8, 2020 Obtained plant
Healthy but no blooms yet
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by skopjecollection and is called "Aeonium arboreum"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.