Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Size: Large - 4" to 9"
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Foliage: Smooth
Red: Feb. into May.
Green: Green with red tips in the fall.
Terracotta: With deep red tips in June and July.
Watermarks: Through most of the year.
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Hen and Chicks
  • Houseleek
  • Live-Forever
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum tectorum
  • Synonym: Sempervivum robustum
  • Synonym: Sempervivum mettenianum
  • Synonym: Sempervivum tectorum subs. decoloratum

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by cwhitt (Central Ohio 43016 - Zone 6a) on Feb 21, 2018 2:58 PM concerning plant:
    I am fond of Sempervivum Tectorum because it has actually been in my family for 100 years! It was only here at garden.org that I found out it was a "Semp" - we always just called them Hens & Chicks. Until recently, I thought there was only one variety of Semps, but the Semp forum here is extremely active and I found there are many, many varieties of Semps. Some of them are mostly red, and some of them are rather fuzzy. I don't think all of those may be as hardy as this one though - this one is very hardy (at least a hundred years hardy!). I live in Ohio (zone 6) and my semps do very well here - both in summer and winter. Each 'hen" sends out smaller ones, called "chicks." They grow in a big mass and make a good ground cover for sunny areas. I also use them for erosion control and they are great for that. They are trouble free, require minimal water, and weeds or grass will not grow through them at all. When I transplant them to different areas, I just pull them up, lay them down where I want them, and sprinkle a little dirt over the root. They look great all lined up along a walkway and will keep soil from washing onto the sidewalk. On occasion, they will bloom - sending up a tall stalk with pink flowers on them. Blooming signals their death though, which is not usually a problem because they usually produce several chicks first. And if you are interested in crossing Semps to breed new varieties, you need them to bloom to do that. The Semp forum is great here, and can help you with that, or give you more information.
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Mar 16, 2012 11:09 PM concerning plant:
    I love this smaller tectorum. It has such a lovely range of colors though out the year. This is a very sturdy semp that nothing seems to bother, not even our long rainy season.
Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On April 10, 2014 Obtained plant
From BG
hlutzow On May 3, 2020 Obtained plant
ethompson92 On April 6, 2020 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by WebTucker and is called "Fall at Pages Lake"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.