Hen and Chicks (Sempervivum arachnoideum (bryoides)) in the Sempervivum Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hen and Chicks
Give a thumbs up Houseleek
Give a thumbs up Live-forever

Botanical names:
Sempervivum arachnoideum (bryoides) Accepted
Sempervivum bryoides Synonym
Sempervivum arachnoideum var. bryoides Synonym
Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. bryoides Synonym

Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Other Details: Form of S. arachnoideum
History of species or Cultivar: S. bryoides C.B.Lehm. & Schnittspahn / S. arachnoideum var. bryoides (G. Schnittspahn) Jacobsen (1960) / S. arachnoideum subsp. bryoides (C.B.Lehm. & Schnittsp.)Khlein
Size: Mini up to 1/2"
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Sandy / light
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like. Just make sure it drains well.
Foliage: Webbing
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pests and Diseases: Pest resistant
Availability: Easy to find
Source: Perennial Obsession

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it will bloom.
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifing seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Needs specific temperature
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Other info: Sempervivum cross polinate easily. But sowing seed can bring some interesting results.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sempervivum arachnoideum var. bryoides by valleylynn Oct 3, 2013 6:20 AM 2
Sempervivum arachnoideum (bryoides) by valleylynn Jan 2, 2016 2:23 PM 0
Soooo many chicks! by tcstoehr Sep 7, 2015 2:02 PM 15
Database question by growitall May 14, 2014 7:53 PM 18

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum and Jovibarba forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Fairy Rose Spekren"