Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Country of Origin: (BG) Bulgaria
History of species or Cultivar: Sempervivum ciliosum subsp. borisii (Degen & Ouroum.) Köhlein, Outdoor succulents, ed 1: 97 (1977)
Size: Medium 2 1/2" to 4"
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like. Just make sure it drains well.
Foliage: Cilia
Other: Pale green leaves covered with long silvery hairs in a delightful pattern. Unique shape.
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pests and Diseases: Pest resistant
Toxicity: Low risk
None
Possible skin irritant to some people

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Goes Dormant

Image
Common names
  • Hen and Chicks
  • Houseleek
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum ciliosum subsp. ciliosum (borisii)
  • Synonym: Sempervivum borisii
  • Synonym: Sempervivum ciliosum fa. borisii
  • Synonym: Sempervivum ciliosum var. borisii
Also sold as:
  • Sempervivum ciliosum 'Borisii'

This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Hosta Blooms"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.