PlantsCape Primroses→African Violet (Streptocarpus Mermaid's Kiss)

Trade name information:
Trade Name: Mermaid's Kiss
Cultivar name: 'Potselyi Rusalki'
Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Violet
Give a thumbs up Cape Primrose

Botanical names:
Streptocarpus Accepted
Saintpaulia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Other: Will bloom continually if given 12 hours of daily light.
Suitable Locations: Terrariums
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 70-75 degrees F
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Northeastern PennsylvaniaDate: 2017-06-16
By Carolyn22
Give a thumbs up
Location: Jersey City, NJDate: 2017-03-20very pale blooms in NJ light in spring
By skylark
Give a thumbs up
Location: Miami FLDate: 2015-01-06bought in full bloom, color ia very bright in Florida light
By skylark
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
skylark On December 20, 2014 Obtained plant
in bloom from PHOE, Miami FL
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Cape Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Cape Primroses (Streptocarpus)

« The Cape Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Prairie predator"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.