Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
History of species or Cultivar: (C. B. Lehm. & Schnittspahn) Schinz & Thell.
Awards: AGM: 1993
Size: Medium 2 1/2" to 4"
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like. Just make sure it drains well.
Foliage: Webbing
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pests and Diseases: Pest resistant
Availability: Easy to find
Source: Youngs Garden Center
Toxicity: Low risk
None
Possible skin irritant to some people

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Needs specific temperature
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Hen and Chicks
  • Houseleek
  • Cobweb Houseleek
  • Live-Forever
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum arachnoideum subsp. tomentosum
  • Synonym: Sempervivum arachnoideum var. tomentosum
  • Synonym: Sempervivum tomentosum
Also sold as:
  • Chick Charms® Fringed Frosting™

Photo Gallery
Location: Cotati, CA
Date: 2021-11-05
Semervivum arach tomentosum
Location: PNW, zone 8
Date: 5/14/2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 19, 2011
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11

Date: 2016-04-22
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Nov 11, 2009 
Photo courtesy of Cynda Foster, Perennial Obsessions
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2017-09-07
Location: New York Botanical Gardens Bronx NY
Date: 2017-05-27
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: PNW, zone 8
Date: 2/8/2011
new plant
Location: PNW, zone 8
Date: 3/28/2011
Location: PNW zone 8
Date: 4/18/2010
Location: PNW zone 8
Date: 6/23/2011
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 18, 2012
Location: my garden zone 7b NC
Date: 2012-06-21
Uploaded by gg5
  • Uploaded by gg5
Location: PNW zone 8
Date: 4/18/2010
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Nov 11, 2009
Photo courtesy of Cynda Foster, Perennial Obsessions
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jan 23, 2013
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-05-17
Location: Willamette Valley Oregon
Date: 2014-08-20
Location: Cambridge University Botanic Garden
Date: March
credit: Magnus Manske
Location: SE (Middle TN) Zone 6a
Date: 3.01.11
Location: PNW zone 8
Date: 5/3/2011
Location: PNW zone 8
Date: 5/3/2011

7/22/2011 PNW, zone 8

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 18, 2012
Location: my garden, zone 7a
Date: 2012-03-19
Location: my garden zone 7b NC
Date: 2012-06-09
Location: NC Zone 7A my garden
Date: 2012-02-15
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 27, 2013
Comments:
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 21, 2011 9:18 PM concerning plant:
    S. tomentosum has produced 30 offsets from one rosette the first year planted, It also did quite well in our drought season of July and Aug and seems to be bouncing back nicely now that the rains have started.
    I have yet to carry it through a winter, so will see how it is doing next spring (2012).
    It carries it's offset very close, stacking them in rows.
    Very nice webbing in the center of the rosettes, even on the young offsets.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Rozanne"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.