Woolly Thyme (Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus) in the Thymes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Woolly Thyme
Give a thumbs up Creeping Thyme
Give a thumbs up Thyme
Give a thumbs up Wild Thyme

Botanical names:
Thymus praecox subsp. britannicus Accepted
Thymus drucei Synonym
Thymus praecox subsp. arcticus Synonym
Thymus arcticus Synonym
Thymus pseudolanuginosus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4b -31.7 °C (-25 °F) to -28.9 °C (-20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 1-2 inches
Plant Spread: 9-12 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flower Color: Lavender
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Thymes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Thymes (Thymus)

« The Thymes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Sedum Autumn Joy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.