General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Reproduce in a sessile fashion (new offsets between older leaves) without a stolon and must be divided through the root and crown, leaving a rosette with each division.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image
Common names
  • Job's Beard
  • Beard of Jove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum heuffelii
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii

Photo Gallery
Location: Fairfax, VA | September 2022
Date: 2022-09-11
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-06-21
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-08-16
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: May 14, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Nov 4, 2010
Location: Fairfax, VA | June, 2022
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jul 5, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jun 18, 2011
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-10-06
Weird leaves in the center.
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-01-18
Location: zone 5 
Date: 2012-03-01
New plant. Source: Mountain Crest Gardens
Location: Fairfax, VA | November 2022
Date: 2022-11-06
Location: Fairfax, Virginia (May 2022)
Date: 2022-05-12
Location: Fairfax, VA | September 2022
Date: 2022-09-23
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Apr 5, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: May 14, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 2, 2011
Location: Zone 4 Upper Midwest
Date: Jul 23, 2011
Location: Colleyville, Texas zone 8a
Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jun 7, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-06-20
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 4, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Dec 13, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Mar 6, 2011
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2015-07-07
Location: Wake Forest, NC
Date: 2017-06-10

Date: 2014-05-26
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 2, 2011

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-08-02
Location: Parker, CO
Date: 4/6/2013
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: May 11, 2010
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-28
Photo by HollyAnnS
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-16
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Nov 30, 2013 4:04 PM concerning plant:
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 24, 2011 10:14 PM concerning plant:
    Purple Haze should have been named Chameleon. The photos say it all, just look at the color changes this heuffelii goes through.
    A beautiful heuffelii that produces rosettes of beautiful color and form.
    It does very well here in the Pacific Northwest. I wouldn't be without this beauty.
    A must have for anyone wanting to grow heuffelii.
  • « Add a new plant to the database

    » Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

    « See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

    « Visit the Sempervivum forum

    « The Sempervivum Database Front Page

    « The Plants Database Front Page

    Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "Dancing stars"

    This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.