General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Reproduce in a sessile fashion (new offsets between older leaves) without a stolon and must be divided through the root and crown, leaving a rosette with each division.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Child plants: 7 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Job's Beard
  • Beard of Jove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum heuffelii
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii

Photo Gallery
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-10-02
Strange leaves emerging.
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Sep 11, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Nov 7, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jun 18, 2011
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2014-04-22
Location: My Garden in Fort Worth, TX
Date: 2017-04-10
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 8, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jun 7, 2010
Location: Pot Collection
Date: 2014-08-09
Blooming first Year
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-08-02
Location: Liberty, Utah
Date: 2018-09-06
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: May 11,2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Dec 31, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: May 14, 2011

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Doddridge Co. WV Zone 6a
Date: 6/17
Location: Colleyville, Texas zone 8a
Date: Apr 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jul 7, 2010
Drought conditions
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Sep 9, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Sep 11, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 4, 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Mar 6, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Apr 5, 2011
Location: Pot Collection
Date: 2014-08-09
shown as potted from North Hills Nursery
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 24, 2011 9:35 PM concerning plant:
    Bronze Ingot is a good producing heuffelii and has nice color changes throughout the year. From mostly green with pale red tips to mostly dark bronze with bright green at the base of each leaf.
    Seems to handle all weather conditions easily here in the Pacific Northwest.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Cuphea and Petunias"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.