PlantsSempervivum→Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Fandango')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Reproduce in a sessile fashion (new offsets between older leaves) without a stolon and must be divided through the root and crown, leaving a rosette with each division.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Parentage: Pallasii x unknown

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2020 by valleylynn Jan 3, 2021 6:40 PM 2,536
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Jul 13, 2021 12:49 PM 3,390
Heuffelii - love 'em or leave 'em? by tcstoehr Mar 27, 2020 12:54 AM 338
Seedling Chat by springcolor Jan 18, 2022 4:23 AM 3,510
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
Semps Geeks...Need Advise on Large Semps by Cottage_Rose Jul 27, 2014 1:41 PM 63
2012 Photos and Chat by goldfinch4 Jan 14, 2013 12:14 PM 1,189

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Red Dragonfly on lotus stem"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.