General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Reproduce in a sessile fashion (new offsets between older leaves) without a stolon and must be divided through the root and crown, leaving a rosette with each division.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Job's Beard
  • Beard of Jove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum heuffelii
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii
Also sold as:
  • 'Green Stone'

Photo Gallery
Location: Western Washington
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 5, 2012
Location: Canby, OR
Date: 2017-08-25
Location: Doddridge Co. WV Zone 6a
Date: 6/17
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 14, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jul 22, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Aug 8, 2011
Location: my garden zone 7b NC, USA
Date: 2013-07-08
Location: my garden zone 7b NC
Date: 2012-06-14
Location: Colleyville, Texas zone 8a
Date: April 2010
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Aug 28, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Aug 28, 2012
Location: zone 5. Denver, CO
Date: 2012-04-20
New plant. Source: Mountain Crest Gardens
Location: Salem, Oregon
Photo courtesy of Perennial Obsessions.

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-04
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 5, 2012
Location: Washington 8b
Date: 2017-05-07
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 25, 2012
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Campanula "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.