General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Reproduce in a sessile fashion (new offsets between older leaves) without a stolon and must be divided through the root and crown, leaving a rosette with each division.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Monocarpic
Child plants: 2 child plants

Image
Common names
  • Job's Beard
  • Beard of Jove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum heuffelii
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii
Also sold as:
  • Jovibarba heuffelii 'Jacupica'

Photo Gallery
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2013-06-19
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2016-07-17
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-01-18
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2015-12-14
Location: My garden, zone 4 Wisconsin
Date: 2012-10-20
zone 4 Wisconsin
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Sep 29, 2012
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-06
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 15, 2011
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-11
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 25, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 25, 2012
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2020-04-11
Location: Doddridge Co. WV Zone 6a
Date: 6/17
Location: Doddridge Co. WV Zone 6a
Date: 7-16 AM
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Feb 15, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jan 23, 2013
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Oct 2, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jul 4, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Aug 8, 2011

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Mar 22, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 5, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 5, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Feb 6, 2012
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-08-02
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-06-25

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sedumzz and is called "Dancing stars"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.