General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Reproduce in a sessile fashion (new offsets between older leaves) without a stolon and must be divided through the root and crown, leaving a rosette with each division.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Parentage: Pallasii x unknown

Image
Common names
  • Job's Beard
  • Beard of Jove
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Sempervivum heuffelii
  • Synonym: Jovibarba heuffelii

Photo Gallery
Location: my garden, Utah
Date: 2019-05-30
Location: Western Washington
Date: 2020-06-14
Location: Seattle WA 
Date: 2016-09-08
  • Uploaded by gg5
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 20, 2012
Location: SunZone 6a
Date: 2016-04-28
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Jun 19, 2013
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2016-06-24
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: May 5, 2012
Location: Colleyville, Texas zone 8a
Date: Apr 2010
Location: Canby, OR
Date: 2017-02-25
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Oct 11, 2011

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Feb 6, 2012
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: 2014-03-08
Location: my garden zone 7b NC
Date: 2013-05-15
Uploaded by twitcher
Uploaded by jkbingh
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Sep 1, 2012 
Camera lens fogged up.   :  (
Location: Washington
Date: 2016-05-29
Location: my garden zone 7b NC
Date: 2012-06-14
Location: Pacific Northwest, zone 8
Date: Feb 6, 2012
First winter in my beds
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Jul 4, 2011
Location: Pacific Northwest zone 8
Date: Aug 8, 2011
Location: South Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2019-07-04
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by valleylynn (Oregon City, OR - Zone 8b) on Jun 21, 2013 11:13 AM concerning plant:
    This heuffelii fits its name 'Sundancer.' Through most of the year it appears to have red flames dancing above green rosettes.
    I have no problems with rot during our very long and wet winter & spring rainy season. A tough heuffelii that grows well. A medium sized heuffelii.

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "The Old Fence"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.