Job's Beard (Sempervivum heuffelii 'Xanthoheuff') in the Jovibarbas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Job's Beard
Give a thumbs up Beard of Jove

Botanical names:
Sempervivum heuffelii Accepted
Jovibarba heuffelii Synonym

Data specific to Jovibarbas (Edit)
Hybrid: Yes
Hybridizer: ED SKROCKI
Country of Origin: (US) United States
Year of registration: 1975
Origin of name: Originally called 'Yellow Form'. It can be quite yellow under certain conditions.
History of species or cultivar: Jovibarba heuffelii var. Glabra
Awards: AM* - Award of Merit: 1975
SR* = Silver Rosette: 1976
Size: Medium 11/2" to 21/2"
Foliage: Smooth
Yellow: Bright yellow in the spring
Other: Very striking. Light green the rest of the year. Needs good drainage and protection from afternoon sun in summer.
Soil type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like.
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pest resistant
Availability: Easy to find

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifing seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Other info: Jovibarba cross polinate easily. But sowing seed can bring some interesting results.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Other: Reproduce in a sessile fashion (new offsets between older leaves) without a stolon and must be divided through the root and crown, leaving a rosette with each division.
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic
Parentage: Sibling to 'Gold Bug' and 'Lemon Sky'

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Dec 31, 2018 8:35 PM 3,381
Hanging sempervivum ball by Joannabanana Jan 7, 2019 8:44 AM 4,944
Hybridizing Clinic with Kevin Vaughn by valleylynn Sep 20, 2014 5:55 PM 1,339
Sempervivum Prone to Rot by valleylynn Jan 14, 2013 9:54 AM 22
Semp Flowers by sandnsea2 Jul 5, 2012 5:10 PM 201

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Jovibarbas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Jovibarbas (Sempervivum heuffelii)

« The Jovibarbas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by rocklady and is called "A Thorny Subject"